Full list of ANZANG winners announced

By Australian Geographic | August 29, 2013

After sorting through 1828 entries, we’ve picked the best nature photographs of the year.

This year Australian Geographic partnered with the South Australian museum to host the 2013 ANZANG Nature Photographer of the Year. The competition attracted over 1828 photographs and 457 photographers from all over the world, the largest number of entries yet.

Below is a full list of the winners, runners-up and finalists in each category.

Click here to see a full gallery of the winners and runners-up. We’ll be uploading galleries of all the highly commended images in the coming weeks, or you can see the pictures up close at ANZANG on tour (details below).

OVERALL WINNER: Near miss by David Rennie, Western Australia

Category: ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR

Winner: King Penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) and reindeer (Rangifer tarandus), St Andrews Bay, South Georgia by Peter Lambert, Western Australia

Runner-up: Out on the salt lake by Gary Steer, New South Wales

Finalists:

Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis) – rinse cycle by Anna Pillich, South Australia

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta), little fish by David Stowe, New South Wales

Australasian Darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae) with Bream (Acanthopagrus spp.) by Geoff Longford, New South Wales

Royal Penguins (Eudyptes schlegeli) by Graham Morgan, New South Wales

ROFL by Jan Wegener, Victoria

This way by Ray Alley, New South Wales

Chilling out by Shelley Pearson, Western Australia

Giant Flax Weevil (Anagotus fairburni) by Thomas Burns, Cambridge, New Zealand

Category: ANIMAL PORTRAIT

Winner: Anyone seen a dentist? by Andrew Peacock, Queensland

Runner-up: Coy Cockatoos by Keith Lightbody, Western Australia

Finalists:

Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata) by Andrew Peacock, Queensland

The Ark by David Rennie, Western Australia

Papuan Taipan (Oxyuranus scutellatus) by David Williams, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

Bathing Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis) by David Pace, Victoria

Rosie by Angela Robertson-Buchanan, New South Wales

Kimberley Knob-tail Gecko (Nephrurus sheai) by Henry Cook, Queensland

Swamp Harrier (Cirus approximans) by Sally Patterson, Victoria

Green Tree Python (Morelia viridis) by Stephen Zozaya, Queensland

Golden Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) by Trevor Andersen, Queensland

Moving home – Strawberry Land Hermit Crab (Coenobita perlatus) Trevor Penfold, Raglan, New Zealand

Category: BLACK AND WHITE

Winner: Osprey early morning catch by John Van-Den-Broeke, New South Wales

Runner-up: Black-winged Stilts (Himantopus himantopus) by Dan Giselsson, Tasmania

Finalists:

The crowd by Adam Plucinski, New South Wales

View from Cradle Mountain by Andrew Merry, New South Wales

Mirror image by Emma Perry, Victoria

Bull Kelp (Durvillaea potatorum) by Graham Morgan, New South Wales

Lake Matheson dawn by Jeremy Town, Wanaka, New Zealand

Regenerating by Peter Hill, New South Wales

Category: BOTANICAL SUBJECT

Winner: Fungi in mist by Raoul Slater, Queensland

Runner-up: The big wet by Cindy McCauley, Queensland

Finalists:

Banksia heart by Chris Bray, New South Wales

Double helix by Ford Kristo, New South Wales

Bee visiting Eucalyptus macrocarpa by Jennie Stock, Western Australia

Spring beauty, Pink Matchheads (Comesperma ericinum) by Katherine Milliken, New South Wales

Purple Thistle by Wendy Broekx, South Australia

Gums during drought by Raoul Ribot, Victoria

Red Pandani by Keir Gillam, Queensland

Underworld by Matt Shepherd, Queensland

Category: INTERPRETIVE

Winner: Milky Way by Julie Fletcher, South Australia

Runner-up: Rage! by Lynton Francois Burger, New South Wales

Finalists:

Ocean Ova Series, Sea Egg no. 7 (Cerianthid Tube Anemone) by William Goodwin, Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Daddy Long Legs on old bubble glass by Raoul Slater, Queensland

Eucalypt stand by John Stranack, New South Wales

Remarkable world by Filippo Rivetti, New South Wales

Frantic forest by Ford Kristo, New South Wales

Frozen visage by Kah Kit Yoong, Victoria

Noctis by Lincoln Harrison, Victoria

I told ’em it’s too rough for fishin’ by Rob Smith, Port Macquarie, New South Wales

Category: JUNIOR

Winner: Frog patterns by Oliver Sekulic, New South Wales, 16 years old

Runner-up: Shoo! by Chelsea McCann, Western Australia, 16 years old

Finalists:

Blue stretch by Andrew Cooney, New South Wales, 17 years old

Australian Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) family by Brayden Mann, South Australia, 14 years old

Australian trolls, Brieuc Graillot-Denaix, France, 17 years old

Metallic Tern, James Cornwell, South Australia, 12 years old

Spikes at every corner! by Maud Graillot-Denaix, France, 15 years old

Devil’s face! by Maud Graillot-Denaix, France, 15 years old

My money! by Matthew Thomas, New South Wales, 15 years old

Sugar by Zoe Jackson, Victoria, 17 years old

Category: OUR IMPACT

Winner: Shipwreck, Solomon Islands by Stuart Chape, Samoa

Runner-up: Hunter hunted by Alan Kwok, New South Wales

Finalists:

Don’t mind me! by Andrew Peacock, Queensland

The vanishing billabong by Gary Steer, Sydney, New South Wales

Iron ore by Keir Gillam, Queensland

Antarctic bones by Linda Oliver, Queensland

Harvesting groundwater by Liz Rogers, Victoria

As cunning as a fox? by Nicola Kinloch, Victoria

The king is dead by Rob Smith, New South Wales

Remains by Scott Portelli, New South Wales

Category: PORTFOLIO

Winner: Andrew Peacock, Queensland

Category: THREATENED SPECIES

Winner: Preening by Lance Peters, South Australia

Runner-up: Crested Black Macaque portrait by Michael Gallagher, London, United Kingdom

Finalists:

Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus) by Andrew Buckle, South Australia

Riding the wave by Brent M Stephenson, Napier, New Zealand

Snares Penguins (Eudyptes robustus) by Graham Morgan, New South Wales

Critically endangered by Jan Wegener, Victoria

A giant appetite by George Madani, New South Wales

Bounce back by Mark Woods, South Australia

On the brink – Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus) by Robert McLean, Western Australia

Takahe by Thomas Burns, Cambridge, New Zealand

Category: UNDERWATER SUBJECT

Winner: Pelican quarrel by Justin Gilligan, New South Wales

Runner-up: Whip Goby (Bryaninops sp.) by Shannon Conway, Western Australia

Finalists:

The imperator by Alex Varani, Imola, Italy

Cuttlefish mating by Ignacio Palacios, New South Wales

Above the crowd by Richard Wylie, Victoria

Tawny Nurse Shark (Nebrius ferrugineus) by Shannon Conway, Western Australia

BamBam by Vanessa Mignon, New South Wales

Category: WILDERNESS LANDSCAPE

Winner: Reflection of fire by Vincent Antony, Victoria

Runner-up: Marovo Lagoon, Solomon Islands by Stuart Chape, Samoa

Finalists:

Face in the ice Andrew Peacock, Queensland

The edge by Ian Brown, New South Wales

Hamersley Gorge waterfall by Ignacio Palacios, New South Wales

Little waterfall at Dales Gorge by Ignacio Palacios, New South Wales

Tidal reflections by Jarrod Castaing, New South Wales

Moody Antarctica by Linda Oliver, Queensland

Silcrete Island by Peter Elfes, New South Wales

Dooragan dreaming #7 by Rob Smith, Port Macquarie

The 2013 ANZANG prizes

David Rennie, the overall winner, won a cash prize of $10,000 and a 14-night expedition cruise for two to New Zealand and the subantarctic islands aboard the luxury ship Orion. Each of the first nine category winners received $1,000 plus a certificate each and the runners-up received $500 plus a certificate. The winner of the junior section received $300 plus a certificate and the people’s choice winner received $500.

For the inspired, entries for the 2014 competition will be open January–March 2014, and we’ll have information about how you can enter in AG’s January issue.

ANZANG ON TOUR

Adelaide: 4 October–24 November 2013,
South Australian Museum.

Albany: December 2013–January 2014,
Western Australian Museum.

Geraldton: February–April 2014,
Western Australian Museum.

Kalgoorlie-Boulder: May–July 2014,
Western Australian Museum.

Launceston: September–November 2014,
Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery.

Read more about the ANZANG Nature Photographer of the Year competition in issue 116 (Sept/Oct) of Australian Geographic.

dsf

dsf

RELATED STORIES