view gallery Overall winner: 'Piercing Headache'. See all winners and runners-up. Image Credit: Matthew McIntosh, Queensland

Winners of the 2016 AG Nature Photographer of the Year competition

  • BY Jess Teideman |
  • August 19, 2016

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up for the 2016 Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the year competition.

THE AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC Nature Photographer of the Year competition (formerly ANZANG) celebrates the natural heritage of the Australia, New Zealand, Antarctica and New Guinea bioregions each year.

This prestigious competition, run by the South Australian Museum, is now in its 12th year and continues to be a brilliant showcase for the unique flora, fauna and landscapes of this part of the world.

Australian Geographic is proud to be a partner in the contest. We understand the power of beautiful photography and are keen to encourage excellence in this pursuit and an appreciation of the special natural values of our own backyards, quite literally.

GALLERY: 2016 AG Nature Photographer of the Year winners and runners up

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up for the 2016 competition:

Overall winner

Matthew McIntosh 'Piercing Headache' (pictured, above)

Portfolio prize

Georgina Steytler Portfolio

Animal portrait

Winner: Wade Hughes 'Red Whip Ambush'

Runner up: Matt Curnock, 'Blue-eyed flatback'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Animal Behaviour

Winner: Matty Smith, 'Glaucus Atlanticus'

Runner up: Georgina Steytler, 'Mud Skipping'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Animal habitat

Winner: David Westcott, 'Well, hello!'

Runner up: Wayne Osborn, 'Home Shrinking Home'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Botanical subject

Winner: Julie Fletcher, 'Aligning Planets'

Runner up: Drew Hopper, 'Mist Shower'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Landscape

Winner: Julie Fletcher, 'Desert Patterns'

Runner up: William Patino, 'Transcendence'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Monochrome

Winner: Charles Davis, 'Winters path'

Runner up: Peter Hill, 'Leura Falls Creek within a wet and foggy morning'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Interpretive

Winner: Dianne Galbraith, 'Swaying'

Runner up: Joel Durbridge, 'Float'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Our impact

Winner: Doug Gimesy, 'The Killing Field'

Runner up: Alex Varani, 'The whale sharks of Cenderawasih Bay – Two worlds'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Threatened species

Winner: Bret Charman, 'Palm Grove Dingo'

Runner up: Georgina Steytler, 'Buller's Albatross, Thalassarche bulleri'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Junior

Winner: Ryan North, 'Rockpool'

Runner up: Robert Irwin, 'Toothy Grin'

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

GALLERY: 2016 AG Nature Photographer of the Year winners and runners up

The winning photos will be exhibited at the South Australian Museum in Adelaide, SA (18 August to 3 October) and the Australian Museum in Sydney, NSW (19 August to 9 October).

The photos will feature in the next issue of Australian Geographic (AG#134) and be published on a hardcover book available for sale through Magshop.