Winners of the 2016 AG Nature Photographer of the Year competition

By Jess Teideman | August 19, 2016

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up for the 2016 Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the year competition.

THE AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC Nature Photographer of the Year competition (formerly ANZANG) celebrates the natural heritage of the Australia, New Zealand, Antarctica and New Guinea bioregions each year.

This prestigious competition, run by the South Australian Museum, is now in its 12th year and continues to be a brilliant showcase for the unique flora, fauna and landscapes of this part of the world.

Australian Geographic is proud to be a partner in the contest. We understand the power of beautiful photography and are keen to encourage excellence in this pursuit and an appreciation of the special natural values of our own backyards, quite literally.

GALLERY: 2016 AG Nature Photographer of the Year winners and runners up

Congratulations to the winners and runners-up for the 2016 competition:

Overall winner

Matthew McIntosh Piercing Headache‘ (pictured, above)

Portfolio prize

Georgina Steytler Portfolio

Animal portrait

Winner: Wade Hughes ‘Red Whip Ambush

Runner up: Matt Curnock, ‘Blue-eyed flatback

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Animal Behaviour

Winner: Matty Smith, ‘Glaucus Atlanticus

Runner up: Georgina Steytler, ‘Mud Skipping

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Animal habitat

Winner: David Westcott, ‘Well, hello!

Runner up: Wayne Osborn, ‘Home Shrinking Home

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Botanical subject

Winner: Julie Fletcher, ‘Aligning Planets

Runner up: Drew Hopper, ‘Mist Shower

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Landscape

Winner: Julie Fletcher, ‘Desert Patterns

Runner up: William Patino, ‘Transcendence

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Monochrome

Winner: Charles Davis, ‘Winters path

Runner up: Peter Hill, ‘Leura Falls Creek within a wet and foggy morning

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Interpretive

Winner: Dianne Galbraith, ‘Swaying

Runner up: Joel Durbridge, ‘Float

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Our impact

Winner: Doug Gimesy, ‘The Killing Field

Runner up: Alex Varani, ‘The whale sharks of Cenderawasih Bay – Two worlds

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Threatened species

Winner: Bret Charman, ‘Palm Grove Dingo

Runner up: Georgina Steytler, ‘Buller’s Albatross, Thalassarche bulleri

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

Junior

Winner: Ryan North, ‘Rockpool

Runner up: Robert Irwin, ‘Toothy Grin

See all shortlisted photos in this category.

GALLERY: 2016 AG Nature Photographer of the Year winners and runners up

The winning photos will be exhibited at the South Australian Museum in Adelaide, SA (18 August to 3 October) and the Australian Museum in Sydney, NSW (19 August to 9 October).

The photos will feature in the next issue of Australian Geographic (AG#134) and be published on a hardcover book available for sale through Magshop.