AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHIC HOLDINGS PTY LTD: PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Geographic Holdings Pty Limited (“we”, “us" and “our”), including its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other Australian privacy laws (together, Privacy Laws). We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable). 

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to the personal information we collect in providing our products and services. Whilst you are not under any obligation to provide your personal information, without it we may not be able to provide you with the full extent of our services or products, or we may be restricted in the way we supply those products or services.

1 HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information through some of the following means:

(a)   when you purchase a magazine or digital subscription; 

(b)   when you enter into promotions or competitions;

(c)   when you provide answers to surveys;

(d)   when you sign up to newsletters and other notifications from our magazines and other brands;

(e)   when you sign up to join our online communities;

(f)    when you register to attend events;

(g)   when you provide express permission when accessing applications sitting on Australian Geographic brand social media accounts;

(h)   when you apply for an internship or employment with us; 

(i)     when you communicate with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails regarding services and products; 

(j)     when you register for our loyalty clubs; and

(k)   when you download and use our digital publications and mobile applications (“apps”).

However, in some circumstances we may also collect personal information from third parties or public agencies where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the personal information directly from you, including (but are not limited to):

(a)   if you subscribe to one of our magazines through a third party that is authorised to take subscriptions for us, we will collect your personal information from that third party; or

 

(b)   if we have difficulty in delivering a magazine to you, we may make enquiries in an effort to locate your address or correct any error in our recorded address details for you.

In some circumstances, we may provide you access to our online communities through the option of a third party platform sign on (including but not limited to, social sign ons). In this instance we will be accessing and collecting the personal information which you have authorised the third party platform to pass on to us. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will ensure that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

2 WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend upon a range of circumstances, including the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you.

Generally, the personal information we collect and hold can include (but is not limited to): 

However, for certain purposes, such as where you apply for employment with us, we will collect additional personal information such as your employment history, educational history and employment references.

We generally do not collect sensitive information that is associated with an identifiable individual.

We may from time to time collect information that would be sensitive personal information about you with your consent where the collection is related to provision of a service or other benefit to you. In order to provide you with offers or promotions related to your concerns or status, we may collect the following sensitive information:

(a)   your particular health concerns;

 

(b)   your gender orientation; or

 

(c)   other sensitive information,

In the event that we are required to collect sensitive personal information, we will notify you of this at the point of collection and obtain your consent to collect and hold this sensitive personal information.

If you provide us with sensitive information on an unsolicited basis, we will assess whether such information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. The unsolicited sensitive information you disclose to us may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which you provided such information or, where you would reasonably expect us to, we may use the information for a directly related secondary purpose. We may also disclose or use the information for other purposes with your consent or if required to by law.

3 WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information for the performance of our business activities and functions.  This includes providing a range of products and services to you, including, but not limited to, those listed below.

3.1 Registration for Magazine Subscriptions

We collect personal information from individuals who subscribe to our magazines in order to process their payments and to confirm whether they would like to receive promotional materials in the future.

We will also seek your consent to send you promotional material and special offers. Where you have a subscription for a magazine published by us, then we will also send you renewal notices, that magazine’s regular newsletter as well as promotional material and occasionally (where notice has been given) you may also be sent special offers from third parties associated with that title.

3.2 Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and Registration to attend our Events

We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event, in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest-list to the event and/or to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.

3.3 Our Mobile Apps

We, or a service provider, may collect information through our apps to assist us in understanding how you use our apps, how the apps are performing across different handsets and to assist us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals.  By downloading the app from the respective app store, you agree to us accessing this information.3.4 Registration for our Newsletters, Online Communities and/or Loyalty Clubs

We collect personal information when you sign up to register for our newsletters or join one of our online communities or loyalty clubs. By providing this personal information we are able to keep you updated on special offers and events that you may be interested in and to reward your commitment to the brands.

3.5 Our Online Communities

We collect personal information from you when you participate in any activity on our online communities. By providing personal information to us during such activity, we can assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your online experience.

3.6 Employment or Internship

We collect personal information from applicants who are seeking employment or an internship with us as part of the recruitment process.  In circumstances where you do not provide the mandatory personal information, we will be unable to consider you for a position with us.

3.7 Direct Marketing and Research

Marketing and research is important to our continued success and development, and as such we may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes.

However, you can manage your communication preferences with us in a number of ways.  Online customers  have the option to manage their own online profiles, and all customers have the option to contact our Privacy Officer. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you will also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

You can tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Sometimes we extract information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. We use the aggregated data for research purposes, product development and may share the data with third parties.

4 WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We provide your personal information to third parties where you have consented to such disclosure. We also provide your personal information to third parties that provide us with technical and support services in order to carry out our business activities and functions, as permitted by the Privacy Act. This may include: 

We ensure that any organisation to which we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies.

5 OVERSEAS TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose your personal information offshore to our owners, joint venture partners, service providers and agents. It is not practicable to specify all the countries to which we may disclose your personal information due to the fact that we are part of a global organisation. The major countries and regions your personal information will be disclosed to include New Zealand, Canada, the Philippines and Europe. If we disclose information to a third party, we request that the third party protect that information to the same extent that we do.

6 HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

We understand that the security of your personal information is important.  As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

We store information both at an onsite secure server and at trusted third party storage providers. We also undertake regular training of relevant staff to ensure that they are aware of our privacy commitments and our obligations in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our staff is also required to sign in and use a password when accessing our secure systems.

7 ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access your personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access, in order to help us retrieve it. We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you.  We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.

You may also request that information about you be corrected if you do not think that it is accurate, complete or up to date. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with our reasons for refusing. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

In certain circumstances you will be able to access your own personal information via your membership sign in and correct and/or update your personal information. In certain circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information.  If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable for us to do so.

If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.

8 THE USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS THROUGH OUR WEBSITES AND APPS

Information may be collected when you access our websites or apps, such as the time and specific page or app you visited.  This information is collected through “cookies”.  A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website or app sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies.  

We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons:

We engage various analytic programs to analyse the performance of our websites and apps and to provide us with reports that contain aggregated, de-identified benchmark information that assists us to understand when, and how many times, you have used our websites or apps. The anonymous information assists us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals.

We may also use Google Analytics features (including Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impressions Reporting, the Double Click Campaign Manager and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) on our websites and apps.  Google Analytics uses both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our websites or apps.  We, and some third parties also use the information to optimise advertising selection for groups of individuals based on demographic information.  The cookies allow us and other third parties to evaluate your interactions with advertising services on our websites and apps and serve targeted advertising on those websites and apps and across the Internet.  We have enabled Google Analytics for Display Advertising, which allows Google and other third parties to advertise to you on our websites and apps and across the Internet.

By using Google Ads Settings (located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt out of these features at any time and customise your Google Display Network Ads.  Alternatively, you can opt out of a third party’s vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (located at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/).

While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites or apps.

9 THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our websites or through our apps, you may be redirected to a third party website.  The linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites or apps.  By placing a link to a particular product, we are in no way endorsing that product.  We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected from an advertisement, you read that website’s privacy policy and terms of use/service.

9 ANONYMITY AND USE OF A PSEUDONYM

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym, when dealing with us.  To the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will grant such a request.

11 HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to update the personal information we hold on you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below:

The Privacy Officer
Australian Geographic Holdings Pty Limited
52-54 Turner Street

Redfern NSW 2016
Or send an email to privacyofficer@australiangeographic.com

We take all complaints seriously and will endeavour to investigate any complaint promptly and respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

12 CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We may update or revise this policy from time to time. If we elect to update or revise this policy, we will post the date on which that revision takes effect at the end of this policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17.April 2018.